Travel Documents

For a complete account of documentation required for travel visit the site of the US State Department.

US & US Territory Travel Document Requirements

Passengers 18 years of age or older are required to have a U.S. federal or state-issued photo ID that contains name, date of birth, gender, expiration date and a tamper-resistant feature for travel to/from a U.S. Territory (Guam, United States Virgin Islands, and Puerto Rico). These IDs include:

  • U.S. passport
  • U.S. passport card
  • DHS "Trusted Traveler" cards (NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST)
  • U.S. Military ID
  • Permanent Resident Card
  • Border Crossing Card
  • DHS-designated enhanced driver's license
  • Drivers Licenses or other state photo identity cards issued by Department of Motor Vehicles (or equivalent) that meets REAL ID benchmarks (All states are currently in compliance)
  • A Native American Tribal Photo ID
  • An airline or airport-issued ID (if issued under a TSA-approved security plan)
  • A Registered Traveler Card (that contains the following: Name; Date of Birth; Gender; Expiration date; and a Tamper-resistant feature)
  • A foreign government-issued passport
  • Canadian provincial driver's license or Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) card
  • Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC)


British Virgin Islands

When traveling to the British Virgin Islands, including Tortola, all U.S. citizens traveling outside of the United States are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to re-enter the United States. In addition to the above documentary requirements, U.S. citizens should also present onward or return tickets, and proof that they have sufficient funds for their stay in the BVI. Upon initial entry, a stay of no more than 30 days will be granted. At the end of 30 days, visitors must report to the Immigration Department's main office in Road Town, Tortola to request an extension.


Anguilla

All U.S. citizens traveling outside of the United States are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to re-enter the United States. In addition to a valid passport or passport card, U.S. citizens need onward or return tickets, and proof of sufficient funds to cover their entire stay in Anguilla. A departure tax is charged at the airport or ferry dock when leaving. 


Nevis

U.S. citizens must have a valid U.S. passport. to enter or re-enter the United States.Visitors may be asked to present an onward/return ticket and proof of sufficient funds to cover the cost of their visit. Stays of up to three months are granted at immigration. Anyone requiring an extension must apply to the Ministry of National Security. There is an airport departure tax and environmental levy charged when leaving the country.